In order to deliver the best service to our clients, we will sometimes collect information from you. This privacy policy sets out how Encounter the Wild Ltd uses and protects this information.

Encounter the Wild Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times and that the use of our website is enjoyable and secure. Should we ask you to provide certain information when using this website or through our booking process, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Encounter the Wild Ltd may change this policy periodically by updating this page. We reserve the right to contact you to advise you of any updates to the policy. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with the policy. This policy is effective from 5th August 2013.

What information do we collect?

Through our website and booking process, we may collect the following information:

  • Your full name, date of birth, nationality, & occupation
  • Passport details
  • Insurance details
  • Payment and billing information
  • Contact information including telephone numbers and email addresses
  • How you found the website
  • Your location
  • The internet browser you use
  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Which pages you’ve visited and for how long

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we store concerning you, and have any inaccuracies corrected. In the event of any request for a copy of the information, you will be asked to pay a small charge.  Please contact the office on +44 (0) 20 8432 6484 for further information on how this is administered.

We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. You can instruct us to remove your details from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

What do we do with the information?

We require this information to understand your needs and to ensure that you receive the best service possible. The information may be used in the following ways:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To personalise the content of the website
  • To send information on loyalty discounts/offers/promotions to you by email
  • For market research purposes
  • To contact you by email, phone, or mail in order to deal with enquiries or bookings

Credit cards and security

Encounter the Wild Limited are PCI DSS Compliant and validated through Barclaycard Data Security Manager. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any external parties. All our card payments are processed through Barclaycard (Barclays Bank PLC) and follow the most advanced processes for security and fraud protection.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you in a personalised manner. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that external website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website. Every effort is made to keep the website operating efficiently and with up to date information. However, Encounter the Wild Ltd takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.